Privacy Policy 

Personal data is data that can identify you as a living individual.  There is general personal data such as name, address, National Insurance number and online identifiers/location data.  There is also sensitive personal data which includes information on physical and mental health, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, trade union membership and criminal records. Sensitive personal data must be protected to a higher level.

MahaDevi Yoga Centre believes in respecting your privacy at all times.

The following explains how we collect, store and use your personal data and data about you when you visit this or our other websites and when you transact with us. It also describes the types of data we collect, how we use this data to ensure we provide relevant and timely services to you, and your rights to control our use of that data. This privacy policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance the General Data Protection Rules .

This policy covers your personal information held by MahaDevi Yoga Centre and third party suppliers.

By visiting this or our other websites and in providing any data about yourself to us, you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to our policies and practices. If you are at all uncertain about any aspect of our policies and practices, please contact us and refrain from using this website..

Your personal information

Whether you are an adult yoga student or parent seeking yoga therapy we need to collect very specific, relevant information as part of us being able to provide you with the services you are purchasing.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible.

Privacy

MahaDevi Yoga Centre respects your privacy and safeguards your data.

The personal data we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy, described below. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy.

What personal data do we collect?

You will be asked for personal data such as your name, address and email address when you register for a class, join as a member, make an enquiry or make a donation.

How do we use your personal data?

Where appropriate, we use your personal data:

• to register you for yoga services

• for basic profiling purposes

• to let you know about other yoga services in which you may be interested

• to inform you about changes at MahaDevi Yoga Centre

If you register for a class or make an enquiry you will receive email communications alerting you to news and offers. You may choose not to receive these.

Transfer of data

By the nature of the Internet, the personal data you supply through this website may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world. It may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. If MahaDevi Centre transfers the data outside the EEA it will ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processors will be required to process the data in accordance with the GDPR.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

MahaDevi Yoga Centre does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Your details will be added to our database in order to process your request, and so that you can be kept up to date with relevant details of our classes, training, fundraising and events. From time to time the IDM holds joint events with selected partners.

Your personal data may be required to be passed to a third party if they need it in order to fulfil your order(s) for our classes and events, or to execute the communications we send to you. Except as set out above, we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our business (e.g. where other people process data for us). In such circumstances, we ask those people to give us confidentiality or non-disclosure undertakings. These businesses include but are not limited to:

  • PayPal - Online Payments

  • SmoothBook - Online Booking System

  • MailChimp - Email Services

  • SquareSpace - Website Provider

  • Golden Giving - Fundraising Services

Marketing messages

You can opt out of any marketing messages we send you at any time using the unsubscribe link in our emails or by emailing info@mahadevicentre.com

Links

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. The policy described here, applies only to personal data collected by MahaDevi Yoga Centre.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data.

Inaccuracies and corrections

We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email info@mahadevicentre.com

Changes to this policy

The MahaDevi Yoga Centre privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. This page was updated on 11th May 2018.

Retaining Your Data

In most circumstances your data will not be retained for more than six years from the last point at which we provided any services or otherwise engaged with you and it is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests.

Your Rights

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within that context, which include rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.  If you would like to make a request for information, please contact info@mahadevicentre.com.

  • Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data.

  • Request that we restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances.

  • Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified.

  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage.

  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk.

If you have any questions concerning your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact: info@mahadevicentre.com.

Cookies
In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of MahaDevi Yoga Centre, our site will need to place small text files, or 'cookies', on your computer.

Most cookies that we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.
We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve our yoga services.

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies.